For questions or concerns regarding our greater sage-grouse species information, please e-mail Jennifer Strickland. Nest loss to predators is most important when potential production of young and recruitment are seriously impacted.
The nest is a shallow depression lined with a bit of plant material. Sage-grouse are low, fast fliers.
Female choice in Sage Grouse: Inthe Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife estimated that there were Greater Sage-Grouse left in Washington, divided into two isolated populations. Sage grouse prefer the other two subspecies to basin big sagebrush.
The Conservation Reserve Program helps set aside habitat for Sage-Grouse on private land, and the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife is currently researching habitat requirements of Greater Sage-Grouse in order to learn how best to protect them in the future.
Behavior Male Sage-Grouse gather together in the spring to display on a common breeding ground, or lek, where the females come to choose mates. Close Young et al. The nest is usually under a bush or other cover. Range The greater sage-grouse is a signature species of the sagebrush steppewhere they depend on sagebrush plants for food, cover, and roosting.
At other times of the year, they eat flowers and buds from a variety of plants. Able to make short flights at age of weeks, but do not reach adult size until much later. IUCN Prime nesting habitat includes some lower wet areas where young can forage for insects.
Males are larger than females and sport a white ruff around their necks in addition to the typical mottled brown, black and white plumage.
Large areas with sagebrush communities currently turn to croplands and pastures. Sage-grouse were once prolific in the West.
She lays eggs. Some females probably travel between leks.The greater sage-grouse species also includes the Bi-State sage grouse, a geographically distinct sub-population that lives along the California/Nevada border.
Click here to learn more about Bi-State sage-grouse. Look for. The greater sage-grouse is the largest North American grouse, with a thick, plump body, small head, and a long tail. Its plumage is a scaled pattern of gray, brown, and black, with a black justgohostelbraga.com: Bird Watcher's Digest Staff.
Brian H. Coles, in Handbook of Avian Medicine (Second Edition), The alimentary canal.
In the grouse, the beak is more robust than in most other Galliformes. The greater sage-grouse is a signature species of the sagebrush steppe, where they depend on sagebrush plants for food, cover, and roosting.
The bird’s range across the American West includes California, Nevada, Oregon, Idaho, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Isolated populations are also found in Washington State. The Greater sage grouse is the largest grouse species in North America. This bird is sexually dimorphic.
Male grouse have yellow lores and patches on the back of their neck. The greater sage grouse is the largest North American grouse species. They are inches in length and two feet tall.
Males are larger than females. Both the male and female greater sage grouse are brownish-gray with gray and white speckles. They have a black belly, a yellow comb over their eyes, and a long tail with stiff pointed feathers.